Accident Air & Space 18A N6118S, Sunday 16 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 1994
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Air & Space 18A
Owner/operator:S & G Flying Service
Registration: N6118S
MSN: 18-53
Total airframe hrs:911 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Jonesboro, GA (9A7)
Destination airport:(9A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING POWER LINE PATROL IN THE GYROPLANE WHEN HE EXPERIENCED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENDING RIGHT TURN. EFFORTS BY THE PILOT TO CORRECT THE DESCENDING TURN FAILED. THE PILOT SELECTED A BASEBALL FIELD AND ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT A COLLISION WAS UNAVOIDABLE IF HE CONTINUED THE EXISTING HEADING, SO HE INITIATED A FLARE ABOUT 8 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. AS THE AIRCRAFT FELL, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE TRANSMISSION AND CLUTCH ENGAGEMENT SYSTEM FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL EXPLANATION FOR THE INADVERTENT ENGAGEMENT OF THE CLUTCH ASSEMBLY. THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM EXAMINATION ALSO FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR COMPONENT FAILURE OF ROTOR SYSTEM COMPONENTS,

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA039

Location