| Date: | Sunday 16 January 1994 |
| Time: | 01:30 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | City Of Atlanta Police Dep. |
| Registration: | N8994F |
| MSN: | 830228 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9269 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT DEPARTED FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT AT 2320 ON A VERY DARK NIGHT. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 16 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE AIRCRAFT HEATER HAD BEEN PLACED IN THE AIRCRAFT THE PREVIOUS DAY. THE HEATER AND FUEL SHUTOFF ARE BOTH ACTIVATED BY PULLING THEIR RESPECTIVE CONTROLS ON THE CENTER CONSOLE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT USE THE AIRCRAFT HEATER FOR THE FLIGHT, AND DID NOT CLOSE THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE PRIOR TO OR FOLLOWING THE COLLISION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE AUTOROTATION, HE OBSERVED THE ROTOR RPM TO BE BELOW THE RED LINE. THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE WAS FOUND TO BE IN THE CLOSED (PULLED OUT) POSITION AFTER THE COLLISION. RESCUE AND FIRE PERSONNEL STATED THAT THEY DID NOT CLOSE THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE OPERATED WITHIN NORMAL OPERATING LIMITS DURING A TEST RUN FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent closing of the fuel shutoff valve by the pilot. A factor in the accident was the failure of the pilot to maintain rotor RPM during the autorotation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94GA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94GA038