Accident Robinson R22 Beta N193HC, Sunday 16 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 1994
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Initiative Trade Corp.
Registration: N193HC
MSN: 1924
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:442 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gurabo -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Juan, PR (KSIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT DURING A DARK NIGHT OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AT 1,800 FEET MSL, THE CLUTCH LIGHT FLICKERED MOMENTARILY THEN REMAINED ILLUMINATED. HE WAITED FOR 5 SECONDS THEN PULLED THE CLUTCH CIRCUIT BREAKER AND INITIATED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING. WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL (AGL) THE PILOT INITIATED THE CYCLIC FLARE. THEN WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 10 FEET AGL, HE PULLED COLLECTIVE CONTROL BUT THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE TWO VEE- BELTS HAD COMPLETELY SEPARATED AND 1/2 OF THE REMAINING BELT HAD ALSO COMPLETELY SEPARATED. REVIEW OF THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE TENSION OF THE BELTS WAS CHECKED ABOUT 42 HOURS BEFORE. THE VEE-BELTS WERE INSTALLED WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS MANUFACTURED ABOUT 442 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: COMPLETE SEPARATION OF ONE OF THE TWO VEE-BELTS, AND COMPLETE SEPARATION OF 1/2 OF THE REMAINING BELT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE AUTOROTATIVE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA054