| Date: | Saturday 15 January 1994 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5088W |
| MSN: | P21000636 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1340 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Castle, DE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Allentown, PA (KABE) |
| Destination airport: | Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 6,000 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT DESCENDED TO AN AIRPORT AND MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING THE DESCENT, ENGINE POWER WAS RESTORED. AFTER LANDING, A MECHANIC EXAMINED THE ENGINE AND FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES. THE AIRPLANE WAS TOPPED OFF WITH FUEL AND THE ENGINE WAS RUN UP WITH NO PROBLEMS NOTED. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND CONTINUED THE FLIGHT. UPON REACHING A CRUISING ALTITUDE OF 8,000 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AGAIN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ADJUST THE FUEL MIXTURE CONTROL AND BOOST PUMP, BUT WITH NO SUCCESS. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS VECTORED THROUGH THE CLOUDS FOR A LANDING AT AN AIRPORT. THE PILOT REALIZED HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ENGINE POWER TO MAKE THE RUNWAY, SO HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE HIT LIGHT POLES AND TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, ASSOCIATED FUEL COMPONENTS, AND FUEL SAMPLES DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT DEFICIENCIES. THE REPORTED TEMPERATURE AT 7,000 FEET MSL WAS MINUS 18 DEGREES F.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF PARTIAL ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA024
Location