Accident Cessna T210L N5211V, Friday 14 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Marc Rambod
Registration: N5211V
MSN: 21060861
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1872 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California Valy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMX
Destination airport:(KSMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft owner was enrolled in a pilot refresher training course and said that the flight instructor had him land at the airstrip in order to practice soft field operations. The pilot noted that during the takeoff ground roll the aircraft veered left off the narrow runway and struck a metal fence post with the left horizontal stabilizer. The owner said the fence posts were only about 10 to 15 feet from the edge of the 40 foot wide runway. The flight instructor stated that, because the pilot applied power slowly, he looked down to see just exactly what power level was set. When he looked up again, the aircraft was heading off the runway to the left toward the fence posts. The instructor reported that he took control of the aircraft as it collided with a post, regained directional control, and completed the takeoff. After an inflight damage assessment, the instructor landed the aircraft at the airstrip.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA095

Location