Accident Cessna 140 N140KT, Friday 14 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N140KT
MSN: 9125
Total airframe hrs:4326 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:Chiriaco Summit, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A CRUISE CLIMB CONFIGURATION WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT DESCRIBED THE POWER LOSS AS A SLOW DECREASE IN RPM'S FOLLOWED BY A 'PULSING AT LOW RPM.' THE PILOT BEGAN A DESCENT AND ATTEMPTED TO REMEDY THE POWER LOSS BY CHANGING THE MIXTURE SETTING AND APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT. POWER COULD NOT BE RESTORED AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING GROUND ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE LIP OF A RAVINE. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT. THE INSPECTOR STATED THAT FUEL WAS EVIDENT IN THE TANKS, LINES, AND GASCOLATOR BOWL. THE PROPELLER AND IMPACT DAMAGED INTAKE SPIDER MANIFOLD WERE REPLACED. THE ENGINE WAS THEN STARTED AND RAN FOR SEVERAL MINUTES, UP TO 2,000 RPM, UTILIZING THE AIRFRAME FUEL AND IGNITION SYSTEM COMPONENTS. THE CARBURETOR WAS DISASSEMBLED WITH NO INTERNAL ABNORMALITIES NOTED.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA094

Location