| Date: | Friday 14 January 1994 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-150 |
| Owner/operator: | David Weiss |
| Registration: | N1346P |
| MSN: | 23-392 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dowagiac, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (KFTY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT BEGAN A TAKEOFF ROLL ON A RUNWAY THAT HAD PACKED SNOW AND ICE WHICH WAS COVERED WITH FOUR INCHES OF SNOW. SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER THE AIRPLANE TURNED TOWARD THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, EVENTUALLY GOING THROUGH A SNOWBANK. THE PILOT STATED HE ATTEMPTED THE CONTROL THE AIRPLANE BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO ON THE 100 FOOT WIDE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES WITH THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINES.
Probable Cause: was the pilot not maintaining directional control during the takeoff ground roll. Factors related to the accident were the icy, snow covered runway and poor preflight planning/preparation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA064
Location