Accident Stinson 108-1 N8286K, Thursday 13 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8286K
MSN: 108-1-1286
Total airframe hrs:1742 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rubidoux, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRIR)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the aircraft. The pilot reported that the winds during the takeoff on runway 6 were from 340 degrees at 20 knots, with higher gusts to 25 knots. Just after liftoff, the aircraft began drifting to the right and the pilot said he could not correct the ground track before the aircraft collided with a chain link fence which borders the airport. The fence was located about 60 feet from the edge of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing cross wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA093

Location