Accident Cessna 152 N5329B, Wednesday 12 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1994
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aircraft Investments, Inc.
Registration: N5329B
MSN: 152283837
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casselton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING A NIGHT LANDING ON A RUNWAY WITH COMPACTED, PATCHY, SNOW AREAS. HE SAID HIS FINAL APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN WERE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY'S CENTERLINE. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE BEGAN ROLLING ON A SNOW BANK THAT PROTRUDED APPROXIMATELY THREE FEET INWARD FROM THE RUNWAY'S EDGE. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY WHEN THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED ON THE LEFT TIRE THAT BECAME STUCK IN THE SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause: the student's failure to attain proper runway alignment and to maintain directional control. A factor related to the accident was the snow covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA063

Location