Accident Robinson R22 N8044Y, Wednesday 12 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1994
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Hill Construction Corporation
Registration: N8044Y
MSN: 1138
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:2697 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dorado -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Islagrande, PR (KSIG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT INITIATED A 180 DEG AUTOROTATION WITH TURN AND OVERSHOT THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE INSTRUCTOR ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO CONTINUE THE MANEUVER TO A GRASSY AREA LOCATED TO THE RIGHT OF THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE POWER RECOVERY PROCEDURES LISTED IN THE FLIGHT TRAINING GUIDE WERE NOT FOLLOWED. A POWER RECOVERY (INCREASE IN THROTTLE), AND INITIAL COLLECTIVE PITCH APPLICATION WAS MADE ABOUT 4-6 FT AGL ABOVE 3-FT TALL GRASS. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. AN ENGINE EXAMINATION AND ENGINE RUN DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT AND FAILING TO FOLLOW THE PROCEDURES IN THE FLIGHT TRAINING GUIDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA049