Accident Mooney M20F N6323Q, Tuesday 11 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1994
Time:17:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Gary Trendler
Registration: N6323Q
MSN: 670416
Total airframe hrs:3279 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dekalb, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS DIFFICULT TO START DUE TO COLD WEATHER. ONCE THE ENGINE STARTED, HE SAID IT RAN ROUGH, MAKING POPPING SOUNDS SIMILAR TO BACKFIRING. THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AFTER RUNNING IT FOR TEN MINUTES. UPON COMPLETING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION THE PILOT RESTARTED THE ENGINE, STATING IT RAN SMOOTHLY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MAKE SOFT POPPING SOUNDS MIDWAY THROUGH THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE STOPPED CLIMBING WHEN IT REACHED ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AFTER TAKEOF. THE PILOT BEGAN A TURN TO A DOWNWIND LEG DURING A DESCENT. SHORTLY AFTER ESTABLISHING THE AIRPLANE ON A DOWNWIND LEG, THE PILOT NOTICED IT WAS DESCENDING TOWARD A BRIDGE. HE SAID HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID HITTING THE BRIDGE AND '...GLIDED ONTO THE GROUND.' THE CAUSE OF THE PILOT REPORTED POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED DURING THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION AND ENGINE RUNUP. THE PILOT HAD ABORTED A TAKEOFF ON THE FLIGHT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT DUE TO A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE.

Probable Cause: was an aborted takeoff not performed by the pilot-in-command. Factors related to the accident were the partial power loss for undetermined reasons and the continued operation of the airplane with a deficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA061

Location