| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 1994 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Minuteman Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N82166 |
| MSN: | 18-7809137 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3511 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Missoula, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE REAR SEAT PILOT/PASSENGER ALLOWED THE TAIL WHEELED AIRCRAFT TO DIVERGE FROM THE CENTERLINE. THE PILOT IN COMMAND TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT IN AN EFFORT TO PREVENT A GROUND LOOP, BUT FAILED TO PREVENT THE AIRCRAFT FROM IMPACTING A FRANGIBLE TAXIWAY DIRECTION SIGN LOCATED AT THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE INTERSECTION OF TAXIWAY 'D' AND RUNWAY 25.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT/PASSENGER'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA048
Location