Accident Cessna 195 N9355A, Monday 10 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 January 1994
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9355A
MSN: 7434
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Francis, KS (KSYF)
Destination airport:(KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND, WHO WAS SEATED IN THE LEFT SEAT, ALLOWED THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER TO MAKE THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE MADE A NORMAL FULL STALL LANDING ON RUNWAY 08 INTO A DIRECT HEADWIND OF 6 KNOTS. AS THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED TO ABOUT 40 MPH, IT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER OVER CORRECTED AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT IN COMMAND SAID LATER HE 'WAITED TOO LONG' BEFORE ASSUMING CONTROL AFTER THE AIRPLANE BEGAN 'FISHTAILING.'

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER. A FACTOR WAS INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA066

Location