Accident Aeronca 65-TL N29404, Monday 10 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 January 1994
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Aeronca 65-TL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29404
MSN: L2960T
Total airframe hrs:1663 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145B-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Findley Lake, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clymer, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED FROM HIS FARM FIELD IN HIS 1940, WOODEN SNOW-SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANE. HIS DESTINATION WAS A FROZEN LAKE TO PRACTICE TAKE-OFFS AND LANDINGS. HE COMPLETED ONE TOUCH AND GO LANDING TO CHECK THE SNOW DEPTH. DURING HIS SECOND LANDING TO A FULL STOP THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID FOR ABOUT 40 FEET IN THE DEEP SNOW COVERED ICE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT A WELD AT THE BASE OF THE LEFT LANDING GEAR FAILED.

Probable Cause: the failure of a weld at the base of the landing gear which resulted in the failure of the left snow-ski assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA047

Location