| Date: | Monday 10 January 1994 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
| Owner/operator: | James Gaston |
| Registration: | N3999Z |
| MSN: | 18-7934 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monticello, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Easton, MD (KESN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A SHORT FIELD APPROACH AND LANDING. ON SHORT FINAL THE AIRPLANE STALLED, STRUCK A FENCE, AND A SNOWBANK. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER FOREWARD AND SLID ABOUT 15 FEET BEFORE COMING TO A FULL STOP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWED THE SPEED OF THE AIRPLANE TO GET TOO SLOW, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO ALLOW RECOVERY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA048
Location