| Date: | Monday 10 January 1994 |
| Time: | 12:18 LT |
| Type: | Nelson FORD V-6 STOL 262 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4288L |
| MSN: | 1992-1-02-16 |
| Engine model: | FORD 3.8 V-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Benito, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT DURING INITIAL CLIMB FROM RUNWAY 12. DURING A RIGHT TURNOUT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND RESTARTED ACCORDING TO THE WITNESS. AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL THE AIRPLANE WINGS FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 30, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT SUFFERS AMNESIA AND TO DATE DOES NOT REMEMBER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WITH THE CAUSE UNDETERMINED. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA069
Location