| Date: | Sunday 9 January 1994 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1432F |
| MSN: | 17254927 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2139 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Perry, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Orlando, FL (KORL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A PRIVATE, GRASS AIRSTRIP. HE STATED THAT HE WAS IN A HURRY, AND FORGOT TO REMOVE THE CONTROL WHEEL LOCK PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. ONCE AIRBORNE, HE ELECTED TO TURN THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT AND LAND. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN AN OPEN, GRASS FIELD AND CAME TO REST IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE PILOT WAS USING A 2 INCH RIVET INSTEAD OF AN APPROVED CONTROL WHEEL LOCK. THE RIVET WAS NOT PAINTED OR MARKED BY A FLAG. THE RIVET WAS STILL INSTALLED IN THE YOKE SLEEVE, WHICH WOULD LOCK THE CONTROLS, AND THE YOKE CONTROL TUBE WAS FRACTURED AT THE HOLE WHERE THE RIVET WAS INSTALLED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, IN THAT HE DID NOT REMOVE THE FLIGHT CONTROL GUST LOCK PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE USE OF AN UNAPPROVED, UNMARKED RIVET AS A FLIGHT CONTROL LOCK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94FA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94FA036
Location