| Date: | Friday 30 September 1988 |
| Time: | 21:24 |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-601P |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N14HR |
| MSN: | 61P-0479-193 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3075 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-51A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, OH (OSU) |
| Destination airport: | Doylestown, PA (N88) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE. TWO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT WHO SAW THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LIFT OFF FROM THE RUNWAY DESCRIBED THE FLIGHT PATH AS ERRATIC IN NATURE WITH RANDOM MOVEMENT IN ALL THREE AXIS, PITCH, ROLL AND YAW. THE WITNESSES DID NOT SEE THE ACTUAL IMPACT. EVIDENCE SHOWS THAT THE UPPER HALF OF THE MAIN ENTRY CLAMSHELL DOOR WAS NOT CLOSED AT IMPACT. RADIO TRANSMISSIONS FROM THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WHILE IN FLIGHT SHOW A ELEVATED VOICE LEVEL INDICATIVE OF STRESS AS THE PIC ATTEMPTED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL THE AIRPLANE DURING PITCH AND ROLL EXCURSIONS. THE RADIO TRANSMISSIONS WERE UNINTELLIGIBLE. THE TWR HAD CLEARED THE ACFT TO LAND ON ANY RWY. CAUSE: AERODYNAMICALLY STALLED LIFTING SURFACE CAUSING AN UNCOMMANDED PITCH OVER AT AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW TO AFFECT A RECOVERY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88FA249 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26788
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 June 1987 |
N14HR |
Executive Aircraft Leasing |
0 |
Doylestown, PA |
 |
sub |