| Date: | Sunday 9 January 1994 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-151 |
| Owner/operator: | Robert H Beeble. |
| Registration: | N14CL |
| MSN: | 28-7615149 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1680 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jasper, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Huntsville, AL (M82) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL AND COLLIDED WITH TREES OFF OF THE AIRPORT. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT A PUFF OF BLUE SMOKE EMANATED FROM THE EXHAUST. THE PILOT REPORTED WHAT HE BELIEVED TO BE A FOULED PLUG WHICH CORRECTED ITSELF DURING ENGINE RUNUP. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA037
Location