Accident Cessna 150 N16037, Saturday 8 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 1994
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Anchorage Flying Club
Registration: N16037
MSN: 15073431
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2403 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SIMULATED AN ENGINE OUT EMERGENCY APPROACH. THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT REALIZED THAT THEY WERE NOT GOING TO REACH THE RUNWAY DURING THE GLIDE. THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER AND THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL AND COMPLETED A FORCED LANDING IN WHICH THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF ON TOUCHDOWN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. SUBSEQUENT ENGINE TESTS SHOWED NO MECHANICAL OR NON-MECHANICAL REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER. THE PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES CONTAINED IN AC61-21A OF ENSURING THAT THE ENGINE WAS KEPT WARM AND 'CLEARED' DURING THE SIMULATED EMERGENCY APPROACH WAS NOT PERFORMED BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO IMPROPER PROCEDURES USED BY THE PIC. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA028

Location