Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander N55JA, Saturday 8 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 1994
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Owner/operator:Channel Islands Aviation
Registration: N55JA
MSN: 295
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:9600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa Isl, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED AS A PART 135 AIR TAXI FLIGHT TO AN ISLAND. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A DIRT AIRSTRIP THAT WAS ABOUT 2,600 FEET LONG AND 30 FEET WIDE. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT REPORTED EXPERIENCING A DOWNDRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ABOUT 10 FEET SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE WING, TO WHICH THE LANDING GEAR IS ATTACHED, RECEIVED DAMAGE REQUIRING REPLACEMENT OF ABOUT 2 1/2 FEET OF THE REAR SPAR.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDE PATH TO THE RUNWAY AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF THE TOUCHDOWN POINT THAT RESULTED IN AN UNDERSHOOT AND SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA111

Location