Accident Piper PA-34-200 N1063U, Friday 7 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Air Ryer, Inc
Registration: N1063U
MSN: 34-7250049
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacherie, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA (KLFT)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (MSY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION IN BOTH ENGINES 25 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE NEW ORLEANS VORTAC (MSY). THE PILOT ALIGNED THE AIRPLANE WITH A ROAD. WHEN HE DETERMINED HE WAS LANDING DOWN WIND AND THE ROAD WAS COMING TO AN END, HE TURNED TOWARDS AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE AND CAME TO REST IN A CANAL. THE PILOT HAD MADE MULTIPLE STOPS ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT AND THERE IS NO EVIDENCE THAT HE REFUELED AT ANY OF THE STOPS.

Probable Cause: WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA063

Location