Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N8331U, Tuesday 4 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1994
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8331U
MSN: 8129037
Total airframe hrs:2723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-5A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Live Oak, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:Valdosta, GA (KVLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AND SWITCHED FROM THE LEFT TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN AIRPORT BELOW HIM, AND WHEN HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR THE DESCENT RATE INCREASED AND HE CRASHED SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED HE NEVER ATTEMPTED TO SWITCH BACK TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE LEFT FUEL TANK HAD ABOUT 20 GALLONS OF FUEL AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND BY SWITCHING TO AN EMPTY FUEL TANK. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SWITCH BACK TO A TANK WITH FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA046

Location