Accident Swearingen SA-226T N999MM, Monday 3 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 1994
Time:21:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA-226T
Owner/operator:Planned Residential, Inc.
Registration: N999MM
MSN: T-309
Total airframe hrs:2943 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond Height, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Allaire Airport, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED THE ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 05, WHICH WAS COVERED WITH ICE AND SNOW. HE STATED THAT 'EVERYTHING LOOKED GOOD TO ME AT TOUCHDOWN.' THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. HE SAID THAT IT MAY HAVE 'YAWED FIRST THEN SLID NOT SURE...' HE TRIED TO STEER THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE DIRECTION. THE AIRPLANE 'MADE A VERY SHARP LEFT TURN [AND] LEFT THE RUNWAY.' THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 060 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING, RESULTING IN A DEPARTURE FROM THE RUNWAY AND THE SUBSEQUENT ENCOUNTER WITH SOFT TERRAIN AND COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ICY RUNWAY CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA046

Location