Accident Beechcraft 76 N8013Y, Monday 3 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Rolling Hills Aviation
Registration: N8013Y
MSN: ME-413
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avalon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY LOW BETWEEN TWO MOUNTAIN RANGES. WHILE FLYING THROUGH THE CANYON THE AIRPLANE STRUCK POWERLINES ABOUT 180 FT AGL. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND RETURNED AND LANDED AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE POWERLINES. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT IN FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA092

Location