| Date: | Monday 3 January 1994 |
| Time: | 00:23 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N776P |
| MSN: | U206-0568 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6766 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williamsburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Enterprise, AL (KEND) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING PREFLIGHT THE PILOT CONFIRMED 11 QUARTS OF OIL IN THE ENGINE. THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AND CLIMBED TO A CRUISING ALTITUDE OF 4500 FEET. FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER TAKE OFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AFTER THE PILOT INITIATED A TURN TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS APPROACHING WATER AND ELECTED NOT TO SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN. A SECOND EXPLOSION OCCURRED FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. AFTER A THIRD EXPLOSION FOLLOWED BY FIRE ERUPTING FROM THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT, THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE AND SHUT THE FUEL OFF. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN A FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT AN EXHAUST VALVE HAD BROKEN FREE AND CREATED A HOLE IN THE PISTON. THE ENGINE WAS FOUND ABSENT OF OIL. TWO CONNECTING RODS FAILED AT THE CRANKSHAFT JOURNALS FROM A LACK OF LUBRICATION.
Probable Cause: an exhaust valve failure that created a hole in the piston, which allowed the complete loss of engine oil, resulting in the subsequent forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA045