| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1994 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4244A |
| MSN: | 7BCM-48 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 724 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manila, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rock Springs, WY (RKS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM AN 800 FOOT LONG OPEN FIELD WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A GUSTING QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE AIRCRAFT LOST AIRSPEED, AND ITS RATE OF CLIMB DECREASED JUST AFTER LIFT OFF. THIS RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTING A TREE THAT WAS JUST OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE FIELD.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS INCLUDE A TAILWIND, GUSTS, AND A TREE JUST OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE FIELD USED FOR TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA046
Location