| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1994 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89036 |
| MSN: | 8334 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3190 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Espanola, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Los Alamos, NM (LAM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT, THE STUDENT PILOT MADE THREE GOOD LANDINGS. ON THE FOURTH LANDING, AS THE AIRPLANE STARTED ITS LANDING ROLL, IT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN, AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH. THE INSTRUCTOR APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER, BUT IT HAD NO EFFECT.
Probable Cause: WAS THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA062
Location