Accident Cessna 150E N3089J, Sunday 2 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Wesley Flyers Club Inc.
Registration: N3089J
MSN:
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raymond, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND NON-RATED PASSENGER WERE CLIMBING OUT AFTER DEPARTURE WHEN THE PILOT DECIDED THE CEILING WAS TOO LOW FOR MANEUVERING AND DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. UPON ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN THE PILOT REDUCED POWER, ADDED CARBURETOR HEAT, AND THE ENGINE QUIT. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE AT VARIOUS THROTTLE SETTINGS THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND STRUCK DEBRIS ON THE GROUND, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DELAY IN IDENTIFYING CARBURETOR ICE AND IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA045

Location