Serious incident Boeing 767-322ER N648UA, Saturday 1 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 January 1994
Time:08:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N648UA
MSN: 25285/443
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:5781 hours
Engine model:P&W 4060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMIA)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN PUSHED FROM THE GATE AND THE #1 ENGINE HAD BEEN STARTED. DURING ENGINE START OF THE #2 ENGINE, A HIGH FUEL FLOW WAS OBSERVED BY THE FLIGHT CREW AND A PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE OBSERVED A FLAME AFT OF THE EXHAUST. THE PASSENGER SHOUTED 'FIRE', OPENED THE #2L DOOR AND DEPLOYED THE EMERGENCY ESCAPE SLIDE. THE PASSENGERS BEGAN AN UNCOMMANDED EVACUATION OF THE AIRPLANE. THE CAPTAIN WAS ADVISED BY A FLIGHT ATTENDANT THAT THE REMAINING PASSENGERS WANTED TO EVACUATE THE AIRPLANE AND THE CAPTAIN DIRECTED THAT THE #1L AND #1R DOORS BE OPENED AND THE EMERGENCY ESCAPE SLIDES UTILIZED. THE CAPTAIN SECURED THE ENGINES, ENTERED THE CABIN AND THEN STOPPED THE EVACUATION OF THE REMAINING 24 PEOPLE.

Probable Cause: EMERGENCY PROCEDURE INITIATED BY AN UNQUALIFIED PERSON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94IA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94IA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 2022 N648UA United Airlines 0 Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) unk
Engine failure

Location