| Date: | Friday 31 December 1993 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Glasair I RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-YDJ |
| MSN: | 709 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 398 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ogden, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER EXPERIENCING A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED GEAR-UP LANDING ON SOFT ROUGH TERRAIN. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. AN FAA INSPECTOR LATER FOUND THAT A FUEL LINE-TO-ENGINE FITTING NUT, WHICH HAD BEEN ON THE AIRCRAFT FOR OVER 85 HOURS, HAD COME LOOSE, RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION.
Probable Cause: A LOOSE FUEL LINE FITTING, AND FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS INCLUDE AN INTENTIONAL WHEELS UP FORCED LANDING, AND SOFT ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA044
Location