Accident Cessna 140 N46TM, Wednesday 7 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46TM
MSN: 9969
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doylestown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N88)
Destination airport:(N88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A TOUCH AND GO. ON CLIMBOUT AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN AND IMPACT THE GROUND ON THE RIGHT WING AND NOSE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FOUND THE TACHOMETER STUCK AT APPROXIMATELY 2200 RPM AND CHORD WISE SCRATCHES WERE VISIBLE ON ONE BLADE OF THE PROPELLER. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR AND NO DEFECTS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE PIC WHO OCCUPIED THE LEFT SEAT SAID HE DID NOT REMEMBER WHAT HAPPENED, AND THAT THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT WAS OPERATING THE FLIGHT CONTROLS JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT PASSENGER TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA072

Location