| Date: | Monday 27 December 1993 |
| Time: | 17:03 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 |
| Owner/operator: | Enterprise Seven Leasing, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2205Z |
| MSN: | 28-7990401 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4345 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N. Myrtle Beach, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Harrisburg, PA (KCXY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO LAND WITH THE RUNWAY IN SIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. HE SWITCHED TANKS AND THE ENGINE RECOVERED MOMENTARILY, THEN BEGAN TO SPUTTER AGAIN. THE ENGINE EVENTUALLY QUIT, AND A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOPS OF SOME TREES, THEN LANDED IN THE FIELD. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP. THE DURATION OF THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 3 HOURS AND 43 MINUTES. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND TO BE EMPTY OF FUEL. WHEN ELECTRICAL POWER WAS APPLIED TO THE AIRCRAFT, BOTH FUEL TANK GAUGES INDICATED ZERO GALLONS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION IN THAT HE FAILED TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO EXHAUSTING THE FUEL SUPPLY. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA033
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 