| Date: | Sunday 26 December 1993 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3736F |
| MSN: | EA-148 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1756 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsboro, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morrisville, VT (KMVL) |
| Destination airport: | Providence, RI (KPVD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AND CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF 10,500 FEET. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE AT THIS ALTITUDE WAS MINUS 34 DEGREES CENTIGRADE. AFTER CRUISING FOR ABOUT 30 MINUTES THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THE FUEL FLOW INCREASED FROM 18 TO 25 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE PILOT INITIATED A DESCENT AND TRIED CHANGES IN MIXTURE AND BOOST PUMP SETTINGS, AND CHANGED FUEL TANK SELECTION. BETWEEN 3000 AND 4000 FEET, AND AN AIRSPEED OF 120 KNOTS, THE ENGINE STOPPED COMPLETELY. THE PILOT OBSERVED AN AIRPORT RUNWAY ABOUT 1/2 MILE AHEAD OF HIM. THE PILOT DID NOT THINK HE COULD MAKE THE RUNWAY AND LANDED GEAR-UP IN A SWAMP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS FUEL IN BOTH WING TANKS. AN ENGINE RUN WAS ACCOMPLISHED AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA043