| Date: | Sunday 19 December 1993 |
| Time: | 17:08 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8210H |
| MSN: | 32R-8339054 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2250 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norwood, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Princeton, NJ (39N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT RECEIVED AN ADVISORY FROM THE CONTROL TOWER INDICATING THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH 2 INCHES OF WET SNOW. HE THEN PROCEEDED TO INITIATE A TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ACCELERATING AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. HE SAID HE DID NOT USE BRAKES TO AVOID SKIDDING AND THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND INTO AN DITCH.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff which resulted in a overrun of the runway. Factors were a snow covered runway, takeoff speed not attained, brakes not used, and a ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA042