Serious incident IAI 1124A Westwind N74JM, Sunday 19 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 December 1993
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124A Westwind
Owner/operator:Turnberry Charters, Inc.
Registration: N74JM
MSN: 299
Total airframe hrs:3723 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TFE-731-3-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight experienced an uncontained failure of the number two engine while in cruise flight. An uneventful landing was made. Examination of the number two engine indicated the second stage low pressure turbine disk experienced separation of a small segment near the disk rim. Metallurgical examination indicated the separation was due to a machining anomaly and reduced fatigue life due to sub standard heat treat of the disk material.

Probable Cause: WAS INADEQUATE QUALITY CONTROL BY THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE SECOND STAGE LOW PRESSURE TURBINE DISK DUE TO A MACHINING ANOMALY AND REDUCED FATIGUE STRENGTH DUE TO SUB STANDARD HEAT TREAT PROCESSING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94IA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94IA040

Location