Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N5065G, Friday 17 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 1993
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5065G
MSN: 597-80
Total airframe hrs:2792 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westcliffe, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fremont County, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER BEING AIRBORNE FOR APPROXIMATELY 2 MINUTES, THE PILOT NOTICED SMOKE ENTERING THE COCKPIT. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY SEIZURE OF THE ENGINE. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND ON TOUCH DOWN, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE NUMBER TWO CORRECTING ROD BEARING FAILED AND THE ROD EXITED THROUGH THE ENGINE CASE.

Probable Cause: WAS FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO CONNECTING ROD BEARING. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA049

Location