Accident Grumman G-44A N58DG, Friday 17 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58DG
MSN: 1415
Total airframe hrs:8801 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-B1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED GLASSY WATER AS HE INITIATED HIS LANDING FLARE. HE THEN LOST ALL DEPTH PERCEPTION AND BEFORE HE INITIATE A GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFT INADVERTENTLY TOUCHED DOWN IN A FLAT ATTITUDE AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE OVER GLASSY WATER DURING LANDING AND INADVERTENTLY TOUCHED DOWN IN A FLAT ATTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA039

Location