Accident Cessna 404 N8919G, Friday 17 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 1993
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Superior Aviation
Registration: N8919G
MSN: 404-0098
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9000 hours
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Rapids, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lansing, MI (KLAN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EN ROUTE THE PILOT LEARNED THAT HIS DESTINATION VOR WAS OUT OF SERVICE. HOWEVER, AS HE APPROACHED THE VOR, IT WAS TURNED ON SO HE COULD SHOOT THE APPROACH. CONCERNED THAT THE VOR WOULD ONLY BE ON FOR A SHORT TIME, THE PILOT 'HURRIED THE APPROACH FROM THAT MOMENT ON.' DURING THE APPROACH THE AIRPLANE STRUCK WHAT THE PILOT THOUGHT WERE BIRDS. AFTER LANDING, HE EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE FOR DAMAGE AND FOUND DEBRIS FROM A TREE STRIKE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DESCENT BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 1996 N8919G Superior Aviation 0 Benton Harbor, MI w/o

Location