| Date: | Wednesday 15 December 1993 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Ebershoff Airplane Co., Inc. |
| Registration: | N360HP |
| MSN: | DE1002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1AS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erie, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Broomfield, CO (KBJC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A POST-MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT, THE PILOT ACCELERATED THE HIGHLY MODIFIED AEROBATIC AIRPLANE TO 190 MPH. IMMEDIATELY, THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BEGAN TO FLUTTER. THE PILOT RAISED THE NOSE, SLOWED THE AIRPLANE, AND LANDED UNEVENTFULLY. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED A FRACTURED LOWER RIGHT AFT WING SPAR, AND A LOWER LEFT AILERON ACTUATOR THAT HAD BUCKLED IN COMPRESSION OVERLOAD.
Probable Cause: WAS FLUTTER OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA055
Location