| Date: | Sunday 12 December 1993 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Country Club, Inc. |
| Registration: | N66CS |
| MSN: | 28R7335107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6176 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lacon, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Champaign, IL (KCMI) |
| Destination airport: | Moline, IL (KMLI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE LOST ALL ELECTRICAL POWER DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. DURING FINAL, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO FIND HIS FLASHLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE HIT THE RUNWAY BEFORE HE HAD EXPECTED IT TO. THE PILOT'S MOST RECENT NIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE WAS 4 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT PERFORMED ANY NIGHT LANDINGS WITHOUT THE AID OF INSTRUMENT AND/OR COCKPIT LIGHTING. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S ELECTRICAL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE ALTERNATOR WAS NOT CAPABLE OF PRODUCING A CHARGE. THE ALTERNATOR'S COMMUTATOR BRUSHES AND BRUSH MOUNTS WERE WORN BELOW MANUFACTURER'S TOLERANCES. THER COMMUTATOR WAS COVERED WITH A BLACK OILY SUBSTANCE, AND BLACK DUST COVERED THE BRUSH MOUNTS AND PORTIONS OF THE COMMUTATOR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DARK NIGHT, THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT NIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S ELECTRICAL SYSTEM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA054
Location