Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N43527, Sunday 12 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:PenAir - Peninsula Airways
Registration: N43527
MSN: 32-7440131
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5955 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Lions, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kodiak, AK (ADQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A DOWNWIND LANDING ON ICY, WET RUNWAY. NO LOCAL OBSERVER WAS AVAILABLE TO ASSESS THE RUNWAY CONDITION. THE WIND SOCK AND WHITECAPS ON NEARBY WATER WERE AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT TO DETERMINE WIND ON APPROACH.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION-MAKING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ICY RUNWAY CONDITION AND THE TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 1989 N43527 PenAir - Peninsula Airways 0 Port Lions, AK sub

Location