| Date: | Sunday 12 December 1993 |
| Time: | 11:24 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3718X |
| MSN: | 5022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1763 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360A2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Paso, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Deming, NM (KDMN) |
| Destination airport: | Amarillo, TX (KTDW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING AN ENCOUNTER WITH SEVERE TURBULENCE AFTER CROSSING A RIDGELINE PERPENDICULAR TO HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 6500 FEET WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED THE TURBULENCE IN CLEAR AIR. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE, BUT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND UNEVENTFULLY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA048
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 June 2016 |
N3718X |
Private |
0 |
Calhoun County NE of Olivia, TX |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |