| Date: | Thursday 9 December 1993 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N84903 |
| MSN: | 3622 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3515 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Circle City, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Pole, AK (FAI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT IN COMMAND ON VFR FLIGHT TOLD INVESTIGATORS THAT HE FLEW THROUGH FOG AT MINUS FIVE DEGREES (-5 F) AND COLLECTED ICE ON WINDSHIELD AND WING LIFT STRUTS. THE AIRCRAFT INADEVERTANTLY ENTERED AN AERODYNAMIC STALL WHEN SLOWED TO APPROACH SPEED AND IMPACTED SHORT OF RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH LEAD TO AN INADVERTENT AERODYNAMIC STALL OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ICE FOG AND THE ICING CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA025
Location