Accident Aeronca 7AC N82594, Wednesday 8 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Frederick Bulard
Registration: N82594
MSN: 3123
Total airframe hrs:3994 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND LANDED ON BEACH. A LOSS OF DIRCTIONAL CONTROL FOLLOWED IMPACT WITH A DITCH, RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH A LOG, DAMAGING GEAR AND FUSELAGE. PILOT'S RECOMMENDATION WAS TO MAKE A BETTER SITE SURVEY OF LANDING AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S SELECTION OF A SIGHT UNSUITABLE FOR LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DITCH ON THE BEACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA024

Location