| Date: | Wednesday 8 December 1993 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 90 |
| Owner/operator: | Cobb International Inc. |
| Registration: | N89678 |
| MSN: | RI-5023 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 217 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTORWAY R-162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS PROVIDING HELICOPTER INSTRUCTION TO A SECOND PILOT IN AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT. A MOVEABLE BALLAST WEIGHT IS UTILIZED ON THE HELICOPTER TO ASSURE THAT THE CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMITS ARE NOT EXCEEDED. THE BALLAST WEIGHT IS POSITIONED ALONG THE CENTERLINE OF THE AIRCRAFT WHEN IT IS OCCUPIED BY TWO PERSONS. THE WEIGHT IS POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR SKID TUBE WHEN THE HELICOPTER IS OCCUPIED BY ONLY ONE PERSON. AFTER COMPLETING SOLO HOVER MANEUVERS, THE INSTRUCTOR BOARDED THE HELICOPTER AND INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO FLY BACK TO A COMPANY BUILDING. THE BALLAST WEIGHT WAS STILL POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT SKID. AFTER TAKEOFF WITH THE TWO OCCUPANTS, THE HELICOPTER PITCHED NOSE DOWN. THE NOSE AND MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FOLLOW THE AIRCRAFT BALLASTING PROCEDURES THAT RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL WHEN THE HELICOPTER'S CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMITS WERE EXCEEDED. INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE TRAINING FLIGHT WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA069
Location