| Date: | Wednesday 8 December 1993 |
| Time: | 07:32 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-33A |
| Owner/operator: | America West Airlines |
| Registration: | N166AW |
| MSN: | 23627/1302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16806 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dfw Airport, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CONDUCTING AN ILS APPROACH IN GROUND FOG AND BRIGHT NIGHT CONDITIONS, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND FAILED TO ATTAIN THE GLIDE SLOPE AND THE COPILOT FAILED TO ADVISE HIM OF THIS. GLIDESLOPE RATE OF DESCENT AT APPROACH GROUND SPEED SHOULD HAVE BEEN APPROXIMATELY 360 FEET PER MINUTE. THE PILOT DESCENDED THE AIRCRAFT THROUGH THE GLIDE SLOPE AT A RATE OF DESCENT OF 1,215 FEET PER MINUTE WHEN 300 FEET OFF THE GROUND. THE RATE OF DESCENT AT TOUCHDOWN WAS APPROXIMAELY 600 FEET PER MINUTE AND TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED 1,095 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. FOLLOWING INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE FOLLOWED BY A SECOND TOUCHDOWN. DURING THE GROUND ROLL THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED 5 SETS OF APPROACH LIGHTS OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED ONTO THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD IT AGAIN BECAME AIRBORNE WHEREUPON THE CREW ABANDONED THE APPROACH AND PROCEEDED TO AN ALTERNATE DESTINATION. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE ALTERNATE A FLY-BY WAS PERFORMED SO THE TOWER COULD ASSESS POSSIBLE LANDING GEAR DAMAGE. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY A NORMAL LANDING.
Probable Cause: A FAILURE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ATTAIN A STABILZED APPROACH. FACTORS WERE THE FOG AND FAILURE OF THE COPILOT TO MONITOR THE APPROACH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94IA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94IA046