| Date: | Tuesday 7 December 1993 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N443MW |
| MSN: | 21057 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 242 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A/D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ridgeland, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lawrenceville, GA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BEFORE DESCENT, THE PILOT NOTED A SLIGHT ENGINE VIBRATION. DURING DESCENT, HE NOTICED THAT THE ELECTRONIC TACHOMETER FOR THE RIGHT MAGNETO WAS READING ZERO AND BLUE SMOKE BEGAN ENTERING THE COCKPIT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT OIL BEGAN COVERING PORTIONS OF THE WINDSCREEN AND THE ENGINE SEIZED. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A COTTON FIELD ABOUT SEVEN MILES WEST OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF SOFT DIRT AND NOSED OVER. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAGNETO HAD SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKCASE, CAUSING A LARGE HOLE FROM WHICH OIL COULD ESCAPE FROM THE ENGINE. THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS ALSO FOUND IN THE EARLY STAGES OF SEPARATION FROM THE ENGINE. THE MAGNETOS HAD BEEN INSTALLED 16 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT BY A CERTIFIED REPAIR STATION.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE MAGNETOS BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, WHICH ALLOWED THE RIGHT MAGNETO TO COME LOOSE, OIL TO ESCAPE FROM THE ENGINE, AND SUBSEQUENT OIL STARVATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA027
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location