| Date: | Tuesday 7 December 1993 |
| Time: | 14:55 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12D Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Industrial Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2297W |
| MSN: | 1206 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12835 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sublimity, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SHUT DOWN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATIONS FOR SERVICING THE AIRCRAFT. WHILE HE WAS GREASING THE AIRCRAFT, HE THOUGHT THAT THE GROUND SERVICE PERSONNEL HAD REFUELED THE AIRCRAFT. HE REINITIATED OPERATIONS AND THE ENGINE FLAMED OUT 36 MINUTES LATER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE CAUSE OF THE FLAMEOUT WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE PIC MUST PERFORM ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT TO INCLUDE ASSURANCE THAT AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REFUELED.
Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND REFUELING NOT ACOMPLISHED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA039
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 July 2020 |
N2297W |
Private |
1 |
near Mehama, OR |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location