Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N4920J, Tuesday 7 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1993
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Alpha Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4920J
MSN: 28R-30641
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N14)
Destination airport:(N14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI WAS GIVING A COMMERCIAL STUDENT INSTRUCTIONS, AND ON THIS APPROACH THEY WERE SIMULATING AN ENGINE OUT. ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 1, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW THE GLIDEPATH. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, APPLIED FULL POWER AND TRIED TO CLIMB; THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE REPORTED WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE, 300 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 13 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH DUE TO IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS A CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA036